Published on: March 12, 2025
[…] Florida courts, as the forum state, must decide which law applies to the remedy against the member’s interest. The Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §252 suggests that the situs of personal property (often the owner’s residence) governs creditor actions, but §6 allows flexibility based on policy and fairness.
Florida’s Approach to Foreign LLCs
Florida Statute §605.0904 governs foreign LLCs (those formed outside Florida) doing business in the state. It states that the law of the formation state controls “the liability of a member… for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the foreign limited liability company” (§605.0904(1)). However, this applies to LLC debts, not personal debts of the owner-member.